Specialized in NIC for 10 years Attentively Produce Perfect NIC Global / English

Product Quick Guide

Our Ethernet network cards and adapters offer flexible solutions for connecting your laptop, desktop computer, or server to an Ethernet network by fiber or copper. You can find the suitable products by the following choices。

LREC9712PF-LX
Broadcom PCI Express x4 1000Base-LX Single Mode Fiber Server Network Adapter 2 x LC(BCM5715S Based)
Broadcom,Single Mode Fiber

LREC9712PF-LX Broadcom PCI Express x4 1000Base-LX Single Mode Fiber Server Fiber Network Adapter 2 x LC(BCM5715S Based)


Descriptions

LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are PCI Express network interface cards that contain Multiple / Single independent Gigabit Ethernet port/s on a PCI Express adapter.

LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are Silicoms second-generation solution for high performance Server Network application. LREC9712PF Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters are based on Broadcom BCM5715 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet controllers that feature an industry first support for PCI Express server Adapters.


Industry-leading performance

The LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters solution is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.


Reliability, Availability, Serviceability

LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters enables fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through up to seven other members of the team.


LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express servers adapters include software that offers the industrys best performance and features. VLAN (802.1q) allow traffic segregation and data privacy. Support of 802.1p traffic prioritization gives administrations ability to offer Quality of Service (QOS) on the network.


LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters have an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.


LREC9712PF-LX Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.


Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-SX) Adapters

Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors


Features

Host Interface standard support PCI Express 1.0a

High performance, reliability, and low power use in Broadcom 5715 dual integrated MAC + PHY / SERDES chip controller

Ultra deep packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization

Dual high speed RISC processor per channel for advanced packet classification

Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation


Server class reliability, availability and performance features

Link Aggregation and Load Balancing:

Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)

Switch and NIC Independent

Failover

Priority queuing 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding

Virtual LANs 802.1q VLAN tagging

Jumbo Frame (9KB).

802.x flow control.

Boot ROM embedded or optional can be used for Boot ROM applications.

PCI Power Management Interface (v1.1)

Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)

LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status